+351 218 313 140 / +351 935 015 045 (24H) geral@romandrade.pt

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal data provided to you and therefore our Privacy Policy provides information on how personal data is treated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. We have adopted administrative and technological measures to comply with the new GDPR, so the use of this website is governed by the terms and conditions set out below and which you are obliged to respect in full. You should not use this website if you do not agree with these terms and conditions.

  1. Identification of the data controller

JOSÉ JÚLIO ROMA DE ANDRADE – Despachante Oficial Unipessoal, Lda., with professional headquarters at Avenida Infante D. Henrique nº 328 1ª F, 1800-223 LISBOA, NIPC 506010031, hereinafter referred to as ROMA ANDRADE – Customs Broker.

  1. Conditions of Use

The website www.romandrade.com is managed by Roma Andrade – Customs Broker with the purpose of disseminating informative content of interest to the general public.

The Roma Andrade – Customs Broker makes an effort to ensure the updating and accuracy of all information available on its website but does not guarantee that the information provided is permanently updated and accurate.

The visualization of legal or regulatory provisions on the website www.romandrade.com does not dispense with consulting the Customs Broker version of them.

Roma Andrade – Customs Broker is not responsible for any losses or material or personal damages that may arise directly or indirectly from the use of the information made available on its website, the user being the sole and exclusive responsible for all decisions taken based on the information on the website www.romandrade.com.

The website www.romandrade.com makes it possible to link to other internet websites through links available for this purpose. However, Roma Andrade – Customs Broker does not assume any responsibility for the information made available on these websites or for the provision of services by external entities.

The intellectual property rights of all the contents of www.romandrade.com, except those provided by external entities duly identified, are legally protected and belong to JOSÉ JÚLIO ROMA DE ANDRADE – Despachante Oficial Unipessoal, Lda.

The user can access the website www.romandrade.com through the available remote channels, and Roma Andrade – Customs Broker does not assume any responsibility for damages resulting from eventual situations of impossibility, delay, suspension or interruption in the access to its website due to technical failures or other reasons. Roma Andrade – Customs Broker does not guarantee that the access to its website will not suffer interruptions or disturbances resulting from technical problems.

The Roma Andrade – Customs Broker does not guarantee that your website works correctly on all mobile devices and their settings, not committing to develop content that fits all devices available on the market.

All contents available on the website www.romandrade.com, including those made available in applications for PDA and mobile phones, may be changed without notice, with the exception of those expressly required by law.

The total or partial reproduction of any information or content of the website www.romandrade.com, as well as images, videos or any other multimedia element, including those made available through the PDA and mobile phone applications, or their rental or sale, is not allowed without prior authorization from Roma Andrade – Customs Broker or from external information providers duly identified.

  1. Your consent

 Accessing or using our website www.romandrade.com and our platforms implies acceptance by the user of all conditions established in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Why do we treat personal data?

The personal data collected are mainly used to respond to requests for information and contact, contractual management, provision of services and communication of changes to the products and services subscribed, but may also be used, with your consent, in the disclosure of new products and services and news about the company Roma Andrade – Customs Broker, in carrying out evaluation surveys and information actions legally required.

  1. What personal data are collected?

The personal data collected are limited to Name, Address, Telephone / Smartphone, NIF / NIPC, e-mail address, but other necessary data may be collected to provide products or services. In addition, when email is sent, statistical data is collected which allows us to know the behaviour of each subscriber in relation to the email received.

  1. How is personal data collected?

In general, personal data are collected when you subscribe to one of our products or services, and some of the personal data is required to provide the service. We also collect your data when you subscribe to Newsletters, to respond to your messages and requests for information, to analyse and formalise your application as a partner or employee, for the operations and management of the website, to prevent fraud and to keep a record of your contact details. We always respect your right to privacy and do not collect any personal information about you without your prior and explicit consent. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are previously identified or that have no connection with those purposes for which they were initially collected. However, you are solely responsible for providing incorrect or inaccurate data.

  1. Data of minors

 The website is not intended for minors under the age of 16, so we ask that these minors do not use the website and do not give us personal information through it.

  1. Sensitive data

We expressly request that you do not send us and disclose any sensitive personal data, i.e. information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometrics, health data or data concerning a natural person’s sexual life or sexual orientation. Such personal data shall be deleted immediately.

  1. What is the period of retention of personal data?

It should be noted that the personal data you provide us with will be kept for a maximum period of ten years. However, in certain cases we may retain the data for longer periods, particularly where the law requires this.

  1. Right of access, rectification and updating of data

Under the terms of the applicable legislation, you, as data owner, are guaranteed the right, at any time, to access your personal data, request its rectification or addition, oppose the processing of the data, except those strictly necessary for the provision of the service and/or request the portability of the data, request the elimination of your data for marketing or telemarketing purposes or inclusion in subscriber lists and information services. You may request any of the above mentioned actions through our contact page present on the website, using the most convenient and accessible means to your needs, establishing communication with us through our address, telephone or email through the link: https://romandrade.com/pt/contactos/.

If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the services requested may not be provided to you, keeping the personal data necessary to fulfil your legal obligations. We reserve the right to request access to identification details of the person making the request in order to prove their identity.

  1. Disclosure of information to third parties

We do not sell or trade your data. In the context of your activity, we may use third parties to provide certain services, which may involve access by these entities to the personal data of our users and customers. When this happens, we take all the appropriate precautions, contractually imposing on these entities the appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent any illicit processing of data and to ensure their availability, integrity and confidentiality. Personal data may also be made available to the courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law, in particular when it is necessary for the resolution of disputes regarding invoicing and for activities relating to the protection of public security, defence and state security and the prevention, investigation or detection of criminal offences.

  1. Security

Ensuring confidentiality, integrity and availability of data is a commitment we make to all our customers and users. In this sense, we follow the best information security management practices, requiring our employees to strictly comply with the strictest standards, ensuring the security of personal data that is communicated to us, and may not use such data for any purposes other than those defined in the contract, nor correlate it with other data that is in its availability. We warn you that the data circulating on the Internet is not fully protected against possible deviations, being the communication of access passwords, keywords, confidential codes and any sensitive information carried out under your full responsibility.

  1. Cookie Policy

The website www.romandrade.com uses cookies to improve its performance and also the user experience.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are generated by websites when accessed by the User. These files are sent through the internet browser (web browser) and are placed on the User’s computer or mobile device, without any damage to the software and/or hardware of those equipments.

The placement of cookies will help the website to recognize the computer or mobile device the next time the User visits it.

The cookies used do not collect information that can identify the User. Cookies collect generic information such as how you access and use the website or the area of the country/countries through which you access the website, etc. Cookies retain only information related to the preferences of the User.

At any time, the User may, through his/her web browser, decide to be notified of the receipt of cookies, as well as block their entry into his/her system. Refusal to use cookies on the website may result in the impossibility of accessing some of its areas or receiving personalised information.

What cookies are for?

Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of websites, allowing faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

What kind of cookies we use?

Analytical Cookies – are used to analyse how Users use the website and monitor its performance, allowing us to ensure a high quality user experience, customise our offering and quickly identify and correct any problems that arise. We use performance cookies to find out which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, or to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. Based on your use of the website, we may also use these cookies to highlight articles or services on the website that we think may be of interest to you. These cookies are only used for statistical analysis and creation purposes, without ever collecting personal information.

Functionality cookies – are used to allow us to remember the User’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to configure the website again each time you visit it.

Permanent cookies – are stored at the level of the internet browser (web browser) on the access devices (computer, mobile and tablet) and are used every time the User makes a new visit to the website. They are generally used to direct navigation according to the User’s interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.

Session cookies – they are temporary and remain in your web browser until you leave the website. The information obtained allows us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

Permission to use cookies

As we have explained, cookies help Users to make the most of the website www.romandrade.com. By accessing the website, the User authorises cookies to be stored in the web-browser, but can always disable some or all of our cookies.

We remind you that by deactivating cookies, parts of our website may not function properly

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file that identifies your computer on our server. Cookies themselves do not identify the individual user, only the computer used. Cookies are not used to collect personal information. This website uses cookies to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of visits to the website, allowing faster and more efficient navigation of the website, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. The use of cookies by this website will always require your prior consent. The cookies we use: PHPSESSID: a cookie that allows the website to respond to any action that you perform on the website, such as completing a survey form. The site does not function properly if this cookie is not used. xms_user: cookie used by BackOffice users. The website functions correctly if this cookie is not used.

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz: Cookies __ utmz starting “__utm” allow the function of the analysis software (analytics). This software helps to analyse website visitors and provide anonymous information such as browsers used, return visitors and response to marketing activities. __atuvc: The __atuvc cookie is created and read by the website’s JavaScript that allows the sharing of content on social networks “AddThis”. All browsers allow the User to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. You can configure cookies in the “settings” or “preferences” menu of your browser. To learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been created and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org which includes information on how to manage your settings for the various browser providers. Please note, however, that disabling cookies may partially or totally affect your browsing experience on the website. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser to give visitors a greater choice about how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The Add-on communicates with Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The extra Google Analytics Opt-out Browser does not prevent the information from being sent to the website itself or to other analytics web services.

How can you set cookies?

In the banner that appears when you access the web, you have the possibility to exercise your right to block, delete and reject the use of Cookies. You can also modify your browser options. For example:

Internet Explorer: Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Configuration.

For more information, please consult Microsoft support or browser Help.

Mozilla Firefox: Tools > Options > Privacy > History > Custom Settings.

For more information, see Mozilla support or Browser Help.

Google Chrome: Settings > Show advanced options > Privacy > Content settings.

For more information, see Google support or browser Help.

Safari (Apple): Preferences > Security.

For more information, see Apple support or browser Help.

Opera (Opera Software): Configuration> Options> Advanced> Cookies

For more information, see Opera support or browser help.

If you use a different browser than the ones above, please consult your cookie installation, usage and blocking policy. However, using the tool www.youronlinechoices.com, you can find useful information and configure, provider by provider, your cookie preferences.

  1. Links to third party websites

The links on this website may lead to other websites. We are not responsible for, approve or in any way endorse or endorse the content of such websites, nor the websites linked to or referred from them.

  1. Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so we advise you to consult it regularly. All changes will take effect immediately after their publication on the website.

If you object to changes in our privacy policy, you should stop using our services, including the website.

  1. General Provisions

We are not responsible for damages resulting from viruses that may infect the user’s computer or network, or other property, by virtue of access to our website with transfer of content from it to the user’s computer or network.

  1. Exercise of Rights

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, the User may exercise his/her rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, portability, limitation and erasure by requesting it in writing by any of the following means, including in any case a copy of a document proving his/her identity and specifying the right or rights he/she wishes to exercise.

Anyone can contact us to obtain information about their rights or to complain about how we use their information by emailing geral@romandrade.pt. We will do our best to help, however, if you are still unsatisfied you may contact the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation whose contact details can be found at www.cnpd.pt.

Mail address:
Roma Andrade – Customs Broker
Avenida Infante D. Henrique nº 328 1ª F, 1800-223 LISBON

E-mail: geral@romandrade.pt

This Privacy Statement may be updated on a regular basis and whenever we make changes, these will be posted on our website so we encourage you to check back regularly.